Golden Globes 2022 - The full list of winners Golden Globes 2022 - The full list of winners


Golden Globes 2022 - The full list of winnersGolden Globes 2022 - The full list of winners



Click here to other Kerala PSC Study notes.

The 79th Golden Globe Awards honoured the best in film and American television of 2021, as chosen by the Hollywood Foreign Press Association. This year's programme was not televised by long-time broadcaster NBC, and the winners were revealed via social media. Golden Globes 2022 - See all the nominees here and the full list of winners below.

Best motion picture, drama

  • Belfast
  • Coda
  • Dune
  • King Richard 
  • The Power of the Dog --> winner

Best TV series, drama

  • Lupin
  • The Morning Show
  • Pose
  • Squid Game
  • Succession --> winner

Best director, motion picture

  • Kenneth Branagh, Belfast
  • Jane Campion, The Power of the Dog --> winner
  • Maggie Gyllenhaal, The Lost Daughter 
  • Steven Spielberg, West Side Story
  • Denis Villeneuve, Dune

Best actress in a motion picture, drama 

  • Jessica Chastain, The Eyes of Tammy Faye
  • Olivia Colman, The Lost Daughter 
  • Nicole Kidman, Being the Ricardos --> winner
  • Lady Gaga, House of Gucci
  • Kristen Stewart, Spencer

Best motion picture, musical or comedy

  • Cyrano
  • Don't Look Up
  • Licorice Pizza
  • Tick, Tick... Boom!
  • West Side Story --> winner

Best actress in a motion picture, musical or comedy

  • Marion Cotillard, Annette
  • Alana Haim, Licorice Pizza 
  • Jennifer Lawrence, Don't Look Up
  • Emma Stone, Cruella
  • Rachel Zegler, West Side Story --> winner

Best actress in a TV series, drama

  • Uzo Aduba, In Treatment
  • Jennifer Aniston, The Morning Show
  • Christine Baranski, The Good Fight
  • Elisabeth Moss, The Handmaid's Tale
  • Michaela Jaé Rodriguez, Pose --> winner


Best actor in a supporting role in any motion picture

  • Ben Affleck, The Tender Bar
  • Jamie Dornan, Belfast
  • Ciarán Hinds, Belfast
  • Troy Kotsur, Coda
  • Kodi Smit-McPhee, The Power of the Dog --> winner

Best actor in a motion picture, drama

  • Mahershala Ali, Swan Song
  • Javier Bardem, Being the Ricardos
  • Benedict Cumberbatch, The Power of the Dog
  • Will Smith, King Richard --> winner
  • Denzel Washington, The Tragedy of Macbeth

Best original score, motion picture

  • Alexandre Desplat, The French Dispatch 
  • Germaine Franco, Encanto
  • Jonny Greenwood, The Power of the Dog
  • Alberto Iglesias, Parallel Mothers
  • Hans Zimmer, Dune --> winner

Best original song, motion picture

  • Be Alive, King Richard
  • Dos Oruguitas, Encanto
  • Down to Joy, Belfast
  • Here I Am (Singing My Way Home), Respect
  • No Time to Die, No Time to Die --> winner

Best actor in a motion picture, musical or comedy

  • Leonardo DiCaprio, Don't Look Up
  • Peter Dinklage, Cyrano
  • Andrew Garfield, Tick, Tick... Boom! --> winner
  • Cooper Hoffman, Licorice Pizza
  • Anthony Ramos, In the Heights

Best limited series or TV movie

  • Dopesick
  • Impeachment: American Crime Story
  • Maid
  • Mare of Easttown
  • The Underground Railroad --> winner

Best TV series, musical or comedy

  • The Great
  • Hacks --> winner
  • Only Murders in the Building
  • Reservation Dogs
  • Ted Lasso

Best actress in a TV series, musical or comedy

  • Hannah Einbinder, Hacks
  • Elle Fanning, The Great
  • Issa Rae, Insecure
  • Tracee Ellis Ross, Black-ish
  • Jean Smart, Hacks --> winner

Best actress in a limited series or TV movie

  • Jessica Chastain, Scenes from a Marriage
  • Cynthia Erivo, Genius: Aretha 
  • Elizabeth Olsen, WandaVision
  • Margaret Qualley, Maid
  • Kate Winslet, Mare of Easttown --> winner

Best actor in a limited series or TV movie

  • Paul Bettany, WandaVision
  • Oscar Isaac, Scenes from a Marriage
  • Michael Keaton, Dopesick --> winner
  • Ewan McGregor, Halston
  • Tahar Rahim, The Serpent

Best supporting actress in a TV role

  • Jennifer Coolidge, The White Lotus
  • Kaitlyn Dever, Dopesick
  • Andie MacDowell, Maid
  • Sarah Snook, Succession --> winner
  • Hannah Waddingham, Ted Lasso

Best screenplay, motion picture

  • Paul Thomas Anderson, Licorice Pizza 
  • Kenneth Branagh, Belfast --> winner
  • Jane Campion, The Power of the Dog
  • Adam McKay, Don't Look Up
  • Aaron Sorkin, Being the Ricardos

Best actor in a TV series, musical or comedy

  • Anthony Anderson, Black-ish
  • Nicholas Hoult, The Great
  • Steve Martin, Only Murders in the Building
  • Martin Short, Only Murders in the Building
  • Jason Sudeikis, Ted Lasso --> winner

Best motion picture, non-English language

  • Compartment No. 6 (Finland/Russia/Germany)
  • Drive My Car (Japan) --> winner
  • The Hand of God (Italy)
  • A Hero (France/Iran)
  • Parallel Mothers (Spain)

Best actor in a TV series, drama

  • Brian Cox, Succession
  • Lee Jung-Jae, Squid Game
  • Billy Porter, Pose
  • Jeremy Strong, Succession --> winner
  • Omar Sy, Lupin

Best motion picture, animated

  • Encanto --> winner
  • Flee
  • Luca
  • My Sunny Maad
  • Raya and the Last Dragon

Best supporting actor in a TV role

  • Billy Crudup, The Morning Show
  • Kieran Culkin, Succession
  • Mark Duplass, The Morning Show
  • Brett Goldstein, Ted Lasso
  • O Yeong-Su, Squid Game --> winner

Best actress in a supporting role in any motion picture

  • Caitriona Balfe, Belfast
  • Ariana DeBose, West Side Story --> winner
  • Kirsten Dunst, The Power of the Dog
  • Aunjanue Ellis, King Richard 
  • Ruth Negga, Passing
Click here to search study notes. Click here to view all Kerala PSC Study notes. Click here to read PSC Question Bank by Category wise. Click here to Test your knowledge by atteneding Quiz.

Logo
Logo
Akkitham Achuthan Namboothiri

Open

Akkitham Achuthan Namboothiri (born 18 March 1926), popularly known as Akkitham, is a Malayalam language poet. He was born in 1926 to the couple Akkitham Vasudevan Nambudiri and Chekoor Parvathy Antharjanam. .


മലയാള സാഹിത്യത്തിനുള്ള സമഗ്ര സംഭാവനകളെ മാനിച്ച് കേരള സർക്കാർ നൽകുന്ന പരമോന്നത സാഹിത്യ ബഹുമതിയായ എഴുത്തച്ഛൻ പുരസ്കാരം 2008-ൽ ഇദ്ദേഹത്തിനു ലഭിച്ചു. അതുപോലെതന്നെ സാഹിത്യത്തിന് നൽകിയ സമഗ്രസംഭാവനകൾ മാനിച്ച് 2019-ലെ ജ്ഞാനപീഠ പുരസ്കാരവും അദ്ദേഹത്തിന് ലഭിച്ചു.


അക്കിത്ത...

Open

Renaissance in Kerala Questions and Answers in Malayalam

Open

വിദ്യാ പോഷിണി എന്ന സംഘടന സ്ഥാപിച്ചത്.

സഹോദരൻ അയ്യപ്പൻ.


സാധുജനപരിപാലനസംഘം പേരുമാറി പുലയ മഹാസഭയായ വർഷം?.

1938.


സാധുജനപരിപാലന സംഘത്തിന്റെ മുഖപത്രമായി 1913-ൽ ആരംഭിച്ചത്?.

സാധുജനപരിപാലിനി.


ഷൺമുഖദാസൻ എന്നുമറിയപ്പെട്ട നവോത്ഥാന നായകൻ?.

ചട്ടമ്പിസ്വാമികൾ.


കുര്യാക്കോസ് ഏലിയാസ് ചാവറ ജനിച്ച വർഷം?....

Open

കേരളത്തിലെ പ്രധാന ചുരങ്ങൾ

Open

ആര്യങ്കാവ് ചുരം = കൊല്ലം -ചെങ്കോട്ട .
താമരശ്ശേരി ചുരം (വയനാട് ചുരം) = കോഴിക്കോട് - വയനാട് .
പാലക്കാട്‌ ചുരം = പാലക്കാട്‌ - കോയമ്പത്തൂർ .
പെരിയ ചുരം = വയനാട് -മൈസൂര് .
പേരമ്പാടി ചുരം = കണ്ണൂർ -കൂർഗ് .
ബോഡിനായ്ക്കന്നൂർ ചുരം = ഇടുക്കി -മഥുര .
Related Questions :.

കേരളത്തിലെ ഏറ്റവും തെക്കേ അറ്റത്തെ ചുരം? ആരുവാമൊഴി ചുരം .
പശ്ചിമ ഘട്ടത്തിൽ എത്ര ചുരങ്ങളുണ്ട...

Open